Renewing DACA Applicants

Renewing DACA Applicants

If your initial two-year grant of consideration for Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) is expiring, you may request a renewal. How to request a renewal.

You may request a renewal if you met the initial DACA guidelines and you

  • Did not depart the United States on or after Aug. 15, 2012, without advance parole;
  • Have continuously resided in the United States since you submitted your most recent DACA request that was approved; and
  • Have not been convicted of a felony, a significant misdemeanor, or three or more misdemeanors, and do not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety.

When to Renew

You should submit your renewal request about 120 days (4 months) before your current period of deferred action will expire. If you submit your request more than 150 days (5 months) before your current period expires, USCIS may reject it and return it to you with instructions to resubmit it closer to the expiration date.

You can find out your exact preferred timeframe at Educators for Fair Consideration's website.

How to Renew

  • Complete and sign
    • Form I-821D, Consideration of Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals

         Use the most recent version of Form I-821D on our website or USCIS will reject your form.

Follow the instructions on all three forms to submit them to USCIS. There is a $380 filing fee for Form I-765 and an $85 biometric services (fingerprints and photo) fee, so the total cost is $465.

Additional Documents

Do not submit any additional documents at the time you request renewal unless:

  • You have new documents involving removal proceedings or criminal history that you did not already submit to USCIS in a previously approved DACA request.

USCIS may request additional documents or statements to verify information provided in support of requests for renewal of DACA. We may contact other government agencies, education institutions, employers, or other entities in order to verify information. 

If you knowingly and willfully provide materially false information on Form I-821D, you will be committing a felony punishable by a fine or up to five years in prison, or both (see 18 U.S.C. Section 1001.) In addition, you may be placed into removal proceedings.

Review the step-by-step guidelines for completing the DACA renewal application.

Renewing DACA After Your Current Period Expires

If your current period of DACA expires before you receive a renewal:

You will:

Unless you:

Accrue unlawful presence for any time between the periods of deferred action

Were under 18 years of age at the time you submitted your renewal request

Not be authorized to work in the United States regardless of your age at the time of filing

Receive a new Employment Authorization Document from USCIS

Note: If USCIS is unexpectedly delayed in processing your renewal request, we may provide deferred action and employment authorization for a short period of time until we finish processing your request. We may do this if you filed your request at least 120 days before your current period of deferred action and employment authorization expire.